Shopping Cart

No products in the cart.

Go to top
ABOUT US

Archive for 2016

Antibacterial Soaps | Time to rethink your choice

Antibacterial Soaps | Time to rethink your choice

Do you use an antibacterial soaps to wash your hands or body? Do you feel happier knowing that with this soap there are less germs, on your kids little hands, as they go around the business of being children? Well, given the events of last week in the US, it may be time to rethink[...]

Lavender Oil Must Have In Your Medicine Cabinet

Lavender Oil Must Have In Your Medicine Cabinet

Lavender Oil

Over the last two and a half millenniums, lavender essential oil has been the most common essential oil worldwide. Lavender oil is used for medicinal, culinary and to some extent sacred practices. It was used in ancient Egypt as a preservative and making of incenses. On the other hand, the Romans used it as[...]

Why Use Peppermint Oil?

Why Use Peppermint Oil?

Peppermint Oil

Peppermint oil is extracted from peppermint plant, which is a cross-breed mint between spearmint and watermint. Peppermint plant originated from the Middle East and Europe, but has spread out to almost every corner of the world.

Peppermint Cultivation

Peppermint is a plant that flourishes best in regions where conditions are moist with plenty of shade and[...]

Amazing Uses and Benefits of Lemongrass Oil

Amazing Uses and Benefits of Lemongrass Oil

Source of lemongrass oil

Extraction of lemongrass oil is done from the lemongrass plant, which is also referred to as Cymbopogon. The oil extraction is mainly from the leaves of the lemongrass or the whole plant. The best common way of extracting the lemongrass oil is through steam distillation. The distilled lemongrass oil has a yellow[...]

Rice Bran Oil for Skin, Hair and Health

Rice Bran Oil for Skin, Hair and Health

Rice Bran Oil

Rice is one of the important food crops in the world. Statistical analysis indicates that more than half of the world’s total pollution eats rice as main part of their meals. In Some communities, the entire meal is nothing else but pure rice. Here comes a different outstanding rice variety, the rice bran.

The[...]

Sweet Almond Oil Benefits And Uses

Sweet Almond Oil Benefits And Uses

Almond Oil is essential for your skin, your heart and colon. It is made from high nutritious almonds with remarkable benefits. The great news is that sweet almond oil will reduce your cholesterol level restore your skin moist condition and address the cardiovascular disorders.

Besides the fascinating benefits, almond oil has a great history and varied[...]

Sunflower Oil

Sunflower Oil

Among the unique flowering specimens here is a detailed description of Sunflower plant, renowned for containing edible oil with the highest Vitamin E when compared to other vegetable oil. Sunflower plant is has a Latinos word, (Helianthus annuus L.). Sunflower has two standard varieties. Firstly is the oil-seed. The type is black in color very[...]

Wonderful Uses of Coconut Oil

Wonderful Uses of Coconut Oil

Coconut oil is usually extracted from the germ part of a mature coconut that is gathered from a coconut palm tree. The oil is edible with various life applications.  Contains fat that is highly saturated which gives it the property of oxidizing at a slow rate. This feature allows the oil to last for long[...]

Aloe Vera Its Uses and Benefits

Aloe Vera Its Uses and Benefits

The aloe vera plant is native to Canary Islands, North Africa and South Europe. Currently, it is grown worldwide in tropical climatic regions.  Scientific studies provide that, aloe vera contains an anti-fungal as well as excellent antibacterial effect. Among the pharmacological active elements in aloe vera include but not limited to, salicylates, thromboxane inhibiting components[...]

Benefits of Mango Butter to the Skin and Hair

Benefits of Mango Butter to the Skin and Hair

Mango butter is a kernel fat extracted from a mango fruit.  The butter is semi-solid in area temperature which immediately melts when in contact with the skin. With its melting point ranging from 32 to 42 degrees Celsius, it makes it appropriate for the manufacturing of moisturizing products such as baby ointments, hair shampoos, and[...]