Shopping Cart

No products in the cart.

Go to top
ABOUT US

Blog Masonry Full Width

https://liku.co.ke/wp-content/uploads/2020/11/VID_26591029_032952_053-1-1.mp4

Making Castile Soap Kind of Day!

Super gentle on skin infused with natural essential oils.

gentlefor sensitive skinbiodegradablemoisturizingFragrance free

Ingredients:

Water – 30 to 50%

Potassium Oleate (Derived from Organic Sunflower Oil) – 10 to 30%

Potassium Cocoate (Derived from Organic Coconut Oil) – 3 to 10%

Glycerin (Organic origin) – 3 to 10%

Potassium Citrate – 0.3 to 1%

Potassium Palm Kernelate – 0.1% or less

Palm Kernel[...]

Cocoa Butter

[fusion_builder_container hundred_percent=”no” equal_height_columns=”no” menu_anchor=”” hide_on_mobile=”small-visibility,medium-visibility,large-visibility” class=”” id=”” background_color=”” background_image=”” background_position=”center center” background_repeat=”no-repeat” fade=”no” background_parallax=”none” parallax_speed=”0.3″ video_mp4=”” video_webm=”” video_ogv=”” video_url=”” video_aspect_ratio=”16:9″ video_loop=”yes” video_mute=”yes” overlay_color=”” video_preview_image=”” border_size=”” border_color=”” border_style=”solid” padding_top=”” padding_bottom=”” padding_left=”” padding_right=””][fusion_builder_row][fusion_builder_column type=”1_1″ layout=”1_1″ background_position=”left top” background_color=”” border_size=”” border_color=”” border_style=”solid” border_position=”all” spacing=”yes” background_image=”” background_repeat=”no-repeat” padding=”” margin_top=”0px” margin_bottom=”0px” class=”” id=”” animation_type=”” animation_speed=”0.3″ animation_direction=”left” hide_on_mobile=”small-visibility,medium-visibility,large-visibility” center_content=”no” last=”no” min_height=””[...]

Nourish Your Skin and Hair with Raw Shea Butter

Nourish Your Skin and Hair with Raw Shea Butter

Shea Butter is a fat that is extracted from the African Shea tree. It is usually off-white or ivory in color and is widely used in cosmetics. Raw Shea butter is also edible and used widely for food preparation, especially in Africa. Additionally, it is used in the confectionery industry, where it is mixed with[...]

7 Advantages of Using Avocado Oil for Hair

7 Advantages of Using Avocado Oil for Hair

The hair is an integral part of our body that is both functional and for cosmetic value. Whereas body hair is meant to keep us warm, humans are used to putting on clothes and thus they hardly recognize this functionality. On the other hand, the hair on the head supplements self-confidence and is a key[...]

Avocado Oil: Why Use the Oil

Avocado Oil: Why Use the Oil

Avocado oil, as the name suggests is extracted from the avocado fruit. The avocado fruit grows on the avocado tree. Avocado oil is edible, yet it is also used as an ingredient in cosmetic products. It is among the few edible oils that are not extracted from seeds. It is naturally low in acidity and[...]

Avocado Oil and Your Skin

Here are some reasons we are totally inviting avocado oil to the skin care party. The skin is the largest single organ in the body. It is also the first line of defense against common dangers for the human body. People need to take care of their skin for better health. Additionally, the skin reflects[...]

Essential Oils : Are You Getting the Most Out of Them

Essential Oils : Are You Getting the Most Out of Them

Essential oils are natural oils obtained from plants by distillation and have the characteristic fragrance of the plant they are extracted from. They are referred to as essential because they contain the essence of the plant they are derived from. Essential oils are used for cosmetic products, soaps, perfumes, flavoring foods and beverages, for incense[...]

Beeswax : Here is Why it is Great for the Skin

Beeswax : Here is Why it is Great for the Skin

Carefully crafted by young worker bees into six-sided honeycomb cells, beeswax provides tiny storage units for honey until the beekeeper extracts the golden liquid. Beeswax is one of the most multipurpose substances on the planet, used in candles, sealing wax, natural chewing gums and most importantly, as an essential skincare ingredient.

Protectant

Acting as a[...]

Benefits of Mango Butter to the Skin and Hair

Benefits of Mango Butter to the Skin and Hair

Mango butter is a kernel fat extracted from a mango fruit.  The butter is semi-solid in area temperature which immediately melts when in contact with the skin. With its melting point ranging from 32 to 42 degrees Celsius, it makes it appropriate for the manufacturing of moisturizing products such as baby ointments, hair shampoos, and[...]

Aloe Vera Its Uses and Benefits

Aloe Vera Its Uses and Benefits

The aloe vera plant is native to Canary Islands, North Africa and South Europe. Currently, it is grown worldwide in tropical climatic regions.  Scientific studies provide that, aloe vera contains an anti-fungal as well as excellent antibacterial effect. Among the pharmacological active elements in aloe vera include but not limited to, salicylates, thromboxane inhibiting components[...]

Wonderful Uses of Coconut Oil

Wonderful Uses of Coconut Oil

Coconut oil is usually extracted from the germ part of a mature coconut that is gathered from a coconut palm tree. The oil is edible with various life applications.  Contains fat that is highly saturated which gives it the property of oxidizing at a slow rate. This feature allows the oil to last for long[...]