No products in the cart.
Coconut oil is usually extracted from the germ part of a mature coconut that is gathered from a coconut palm tree. The oil is edible with various life applications. Contains fat that is highly saturated which gives it the property of oxidizing at a slow rate. This feature allows the oil to last for long periods of time without spoiling at a temperature of 24 degrees Celsius for approximately six months. Coconut oil has been associated with causing cardiovascular complications if regularly consumed due to the fat content that is highly saturated.
Its extraction can be done through two processes that include; “dry” and “wet” processing. When using the dry processing, kernel extracted is dried using sunlight or fire which is then dissolved in solvents to yield coconut oil and a fiber mesh with high protein substance. The wet processing involves using raw coconut where the protein content found in the shell builds into an oil emulsion and water. Recovering coconut oil from this emulsion has proved to be problematic as the process is expensive due to the prolonged boiling process and the oil produced is usually discolored.
Virgin Coconut Oil
Virgin coconut oil is particularly obtained from fresh raw coconut residue, meat or milk. Extracting virgin oil from fresh meat includes taking out the shell and cleaning it then applying either the method of “dry” or “wet” processes. Virgin coconut oil may also be extracted via grating and desiccating the fresh meat then manually pressing the content to remove oil. Producing virgin coconut oil from fresh milk consists of grating coconut and mixing the substance with water and then squeezing oil out.
Virgin coconut oil contains moisture and other colloidal particles that make it different from ordinary coconut oil which is refined containing only fatty acids. It has a very appealing taste and smells like fresh coconuts. The oil contains high vitamin E ingredients and other minerals which give the oil its moisturizing properties.
Coconut Oil for Skin
Has natural anti-fungal, antibacterial and moisturizing properties with many types of research illustrating its importance in atopic dermatitis. This makes it very popular in the world for massaging and skin softening. It is believed to protect the human skin from harmful sun’s rays particularly in the hottest places such as the tropics. It is regarded as containing highly saturated oils keeps the skin smooth when applied. These fats limit the loss of moisture through the skin pore thus keeping it healthy. Also, the fatty acids are strong disinfectants thus protecting the skin from microbial infections.
Vitamin E contained in the coconut oil helps in skin growth, protecting it from cracks and providing repair for wear and tear. Coconut oil utilizes its antioxidant features in preventing the appearance of wrinkles and checking premature aging. At the same time, it is used in scraping dead skin plus cleaning out substances that may have blocked skin openings without causing any irritation. It is important for countering skin disorders, for example, eczema, acne, and psoriasis and also eliminates marks that may be left by these disorders.
Coconut Oil for Hair
Coconut oil fosters the faster growth of hair and also helps your hair grow longer and thicker. It contains essential fatty acids and also vitamins that work on the hair by nurturing the scalp which helps in elimination of sebum deposits from the hair follicles. The oil is safer to use than other synthetic oils since it is extracted naturally from the coconut fruit. It enters deeply and faster than the other hair conditioners. The oil can be used as a leave-in management for the preparation of split hair ends, nourishing of your scalp and a healthy spark to your hair. Additionally, if your hair is long and/or curly, dealing with kinks on a daily basis can become stressing for. It can be of great help since it does not leave any deposits or leave your curls damaged.
It is also useful in keeping dandruff off your hair especially when other chemical shampoos and hair conditioners have been used but failed to provide the aspired results. This oil forms a unique medium for mixing your all-natural hair coloring and also makes it livelier as well as prevents it from fading quickly.
Benefits of coconut Oil
Coconut oil has several benefits accrued to it that include the below listed:
Coconut Oil Uses
Coconut oil has many uses 19 are listed below: